SUNDAY 18 OCTOBER; CCS “FALLING LEAVES” HILL CLIMB, INCORPORATING THE EDCA CHAMPIONSHIP
Many thanks to David Fenn for masterminding the organisation of this event.
Prizes: generously sponsored by local bike shop Lifecycle of Bildeston
Prizes for both individual men and women this year will be as follows:
1st £40, 2 £25, 3rd £20, 4th £15, 5th £10; the 4th and 5th womens’ prizes will be only awarded if there are more than 10 and 16 womens’ entries respectively
Both male & female fastest juvenile and junior = £15.
Team prizes: 1st £15, 2nd £10, 3rd £5 (prize per rider in a team of three). Only one team per club will eligible for the Team Prizes. Members must be first claim members of the club.
One prize per rider except for Team prize and Course record.
Course record prizes: Local insurance company, Robins Row of Long Melford have generously sponsored new course record prizes:
£75 for the person who sets the new overall course record – currently 43.4secs by Tom Stephenson – Colchester Rovers CC.
£75 for the Lady who sets the new Ladies course record – currently 56.6secs held by Victoria Pendleton, Mildenhall CC.
Only one rider will be eligible for each course record prize.
RESULTS
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING:
Fastest rider overall and fastest junior; Fabian Horrocks, Veloschils Interbike RT, 43.9secs
Fastest woman; Samantha Segger, Boxford Bike Club, 54.7secs; new ladies course record, beating Victoria Pendleton’s record by 1.9secs!
Fastest juvenile; Bob Longstaff, Colchester Rovers, 48.3secs
Fastest team; Manningtree Wheelers, Lewis Symes, Michael Mcclachlin, Graham Collins, with a combined time of 143.4secs
Cycle Club Sudbury fastest rider; Lee Ford, 48.5secs
Cycle Club Sudbury fastest woman rider; Molly Cutmore (juvenile), 99.6secs
Cycle Club Sudbury fastest juvenile; Connor Mothersole, 88.6secs
Position | No | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | 70 | Fabian Horrocks | Veloschils Interbike RT | Jun | 43.9 |
2 | 60 | Frank Longstaff | Colchester Rovers | Jun | 44.6 |
3 | 30 | Daniel Zagni | Ipswich BC | V | 46.5 |
4 | 42 | Oliver Jones | Ipswich BC | Jun | 47.2 |
=5 | 50 | Lewis Symes | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 47.4 |
=5 | 55 | Hamish Mcdougall | Leicester Forest CC | S | 47.4 |
7 | 21 | Joshua Aiken | Stowmarket & District CC | S | 47.6 |
8 | 29 | Michael Mcclachlan | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 47.6 |
9 | 65 | Bob Longstaff | Colchester Rovers | Juv | 48.3 |
10 | 15 | Graham Collins | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 48.4 |
11 | 10 | Paul Moss | Stowmarket & District CC | V | 48.5 |
12 | 40 | Lee Ford | CC Sudbury | S | 48.5 |
13 | 22 | Neil Hughes | Veloschils Interbike RT | S | 49.7 |
14 | 13 | Joe Leney | Boxford Bike Club | S | 50.2 |
15 | 45 | Shaun Andrews | Ipswich BC | V | 50.8 |
16 | 49 | Daniel Drewery | Stowmarket & District CC | S | 50.9 |
17 | 25 | Thomas Foster | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 51.0 |
18 | 19 | Ben Sayles | Boxford Bike Club | S | 51.1 |
19 | 8 | Mathew Shotbolt | CC Sudbury | S | 52.8 |
20 | 41 | Martin Waters | Stowmarket & District CC | S | 53.1 |
21 | 5 | James Rush | CC Sudbury | S | 53.2 |
22 | 69 | Adrian McTigue | Plomesgate CC | V | 53.2 |
23 | 20 | Andrew Leggett | Team Velo Velocity | V | 53.7 |
24 | 67 | Mark Longstaff | Colchester Rovers | S | 53.8 |
25 | 35 | Peter Ingram | Ipswich BC | V | 53.9 |
26 | 57 | Paul Goldsmith | Colchester Rovers CC | V | 54.3 |
27 | 4 | Lewis Good | Stowmarket & District CC | S | 54.5 |
28 | 26 | Samantha Segger | Boxford Bike Club | W | 54.7 |
29 | 72 | Ben Steadman | Colchester Rovers CC | Jun | 56.0 |
30 | 48 | James Kelly | Oxford Brookes University CC | S | 56.2 |
31 | 17 | Leon West | CC Sudbury | S | 56.5 |
32 | 23 | Matthew Shinn | Boxford Bike Club | V | 56.7 |
33 | 56 | Ralph Keeler | Cambridge CC | V | 57.2 |
34 | 61 | Jonathan Evans | Plomesgate CC | V | 57.7 |
35 | 32 | Robert Hayton | Colchester Rovers CC | V | 58.7 |
36 | 54 | Gary Smith | Team Velovelocity.co.uk | V | 59.7 |
37 | 12 | Daniel Upton | CC Sudbury | S | 59.9 |
38 | 73 | Alexander Harrison | Stowmarket & District CC | Juv | 59.9 |
39 | 16 | William Tweddell | Colchester Rovers CC | V | 60.9 |
40 | 3 | Cliff Matthews | Wolsey RC | V | 61.2 |
41 | 71 | Lyster Romero | Plomesgate CC | Jun | 61.4 |
42 | 1 | Jeff Wilson | CC Sudbury | V | 63.4 |
43 | 11 | James Donnelly | Haverhill Cycle Club | S | 63.5 |
44 | 51 | Alex McNulty | ColVelo – Foreign (UCI registered) | S | 63.7 |
45 | 59 | Simon Ashmore | Manningtree Wheelers BC | V | 63.9 |
46 | 33 | Stuart Johnson | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 64.2 |
47 | 43 | Patrick Martin | Manningtree Wheelers BC | V | 65.5 |
48 | 7 | Mark Carey | Manningtree Wheelers BC | V | 66.1 |
49 | 14 | Kay Burgess | Kings Lynn CC | W V | 67.3 |
50 | 2 | Gemma Melton | Ipswich BC | W | 67.6 |
51 | 28 | Simon Norton | CC Sudbury | V | 68.8 |
52 | 31 | Kate Lucas | Norwich A B C | W V | 68.8 |
53 | 37 | Aaron Smith | ColVelo – Foreign (UCI registered) | S | 68.9 |
54 | 53 | Jon Bodsworth | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 69.9 |
55 | 63 | Lee Clarke | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 71.2 |
56 | 18 | Aoh Kanokporn Summers | Manningtree Wheelers BC | W | 73.5 |
57 | 52 | Claire Astle | Redbridge CC | W V | 74.7 |
58 | 68 | James Borrett | Stowmarket & District CC | V | 77.3 |
59 | 74 | Nicholas Borrett | Stowmarket & District CC | Juv | 77.3 |
60 | 27 | Louise Marsden | VC Norwich | W | 77.6 |
61 | 34 | Nicola Powell | Stowmarket & District CC | W | 81.7 |
62 | 9 | Dave Carr | Wolsey RC | V | 83.4 |
63 | 75 | Connor Mothersole | CC Sudbury | Juv | 88.6 |
64 | 77 | Max Ashmore | Manningtree wheelers – SCU | Juv | 91.3 |
65 | 6 | Christina Lankford | Cambridge Triathlon Club | W V | 93.4 |
66 | 78 | Alex Cutmore | Hadleigh Cycle Club | Juv | 96.0 |
67 | 76 | Molly Cutmore | CC Sudbury | W Juv | 99.6 |
24 | Ken Baker | Colchester Rovers CC | V | DNS APOL | |
36 | Jim Clayton | Colchester Rovers CC | V | DNS APOL | |
38 | Darren Fearn | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | DNS APOL | |
39 | Daniel Marcal | Finsbury Park CC | S | DNS | |
44 | Marc Lynch | Stowmarket & District CC | V | DNS APOL | |
46 | Deborah Percival | 34 Nomads CC | W V | DNS APOL | |
47 | Jason Corner | Diss & District CC | S | DNS APOL | |
58 | Si Robinson | VC de Londres | V | DNS | |
62 | Mandy Bunn | West Suffolk Whs & Tri Club | WV | DNS APOL | |
64 | Simon Ridgewell | Wisbech Whs | S | DNS | |
66 | Darren Davis | West Suffolk Whs & Tri Club | V | DNS APOL |
CC SUDBURY ‘FALLING LEAVES’ HILLCLIMB LADIES RESULT | |||||
Position | No | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | 26 | Samantha Segger | Boxford Bike Club | W | 54.7 |
2 | 14 | Kay Burgess | Kings Lynn CC | WV | 67.3 |
3 | 2 | Gemma Melton | Ipswich BC | W | 67.6 |
4 | 31 | Kate Lucas | Norwich A B C | W V | 68.8 |
5 | 18 | Aoh Kanokporn Summers | Manningtree Wheelers BC | W | 73.5 |
6 | 52 | Claire Astle | Redbridge CC | W V | 74.7 |
7 | 27 | Louise Marsden | VC Norwich | W | 77.6 |
8 | 34 | Nicola Powell | Stowmarket & District CC | W | 81.7 |
9 | 76 | Molly Cutmore | CC Sudbury | W Juv | 99.6 |
10 | 46 | Deborah Percival | 34 Nomads CC | W V | DNS |
11 | 62 | Mandy Bunn | West Suffolk Whs & Tri Club | WV | DNS |
CC SUDBURY ‘FALLING LEAVES’ HILLCLIMB JUNIORS RESULT | |||||
Pos | No | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | 70 | Fabian Horrocks | Veloschils Interbike RT | Jun | 43.9 |
2 | 60 | Frank Longstaff | Colchester Rovers | Jun | 44.6 |
3 | 42 | Oliver Jones | Ipswich BC | Jun | 47.2 |
4 | 72 | Ben Steadman | Colchester Rovers CC | Jun | 56.0 |
5 | 71 | Lyster Romero | Plomesgate CC | Jun | 61.4 |
CC SUDBURY ‘FALLING LEAVES’ HILLCLIMB JUVENILES RESULT | |||||
Position | No | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
1 | 65 | Bob Longstaff | Colchester Rovers | Juv | 48.3 |
2 | 73 | Alexander Harrison | Stowmarket & District CC | Juv | 59.9 |
3 | 74 | Nicholas Borrett | Stowmarket & District CC | Juv | 77.3 |
4 | 75 | Connor Mothersole | CC Sudbury | Juv | 88.6 |
6 | 77 | Max Ashmore | Manningtree wheelers – SCU | Juv | 91.3 |
7 | 78 | Alex Cutmore | Hadleigh Cycle Club | Juv | 96.0 |
5 | 76 | Molly Cutmore | CC Sudbury | W Juv | 99.6 |
CC SUDBURY ‘FALLING LEAVES’ HILLCLIMB TEAM RESULTS | |||||
FIRST TEAM | |||||
No | Name | Club | Cat | Time | |
50 | Lewis Symes | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 47.4 | |
29 | Michael Mcclachlan | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 47.6 | |
15 | Graham Collins | Manningtree Wheelers BC | S | 48.4 | |
TOTAL | 143.4 | ||||
SECOND TEAM | |||||
30 | Daniel Zagni | Ipswich BC | V | 46.5 | |
42 | Oliver Jones | Ipswich BC | Jun | 47.2 | |
45 | Shaun Andrews | Ipswich BC | V | 50.8 | |
TOTAL | 144.5 | ||||
THIRD TEAM | |||||
60 | Frank Longstaff | Colchester Rovers | Jun | 44.6 | |
65 | Bob Longstaff | Colchester Rovers | Juv | 48.3 | |
67 | Mark Longstaff | Colchester Rovers | S | 53.8 | |
TOTAL | 146.7 |
11AM, SUNDAY 27 DECEMBER; ‘BOXING DAY’ RIDE
We really should change the name, it’s never on Boxing Day! Meet in the Cock (Horse) Inn car park, Lavenham at 11am on Sunday 27 December, for a short social ride with a non-speed related competitive element, finishing up back at the Cock Inn for a drink and cheesy chips, if the new landlords do them.
RESULTS
Winner; Geoff Simms, with an estimate of 14.73 miles, actual distance 14.91 mile